Festival Program

Program of XVI International choirs’ festival

“Young Voices-2018”

10-13 May 2018, Nizhny Novgorod

 

Thursday, 10 May 2018

16:00-18:00  Opening ceremony

Heraldic Hall of Nizhny Novgorod Fair (13, Sovnarkomovskaya str.).

Entrance by invitation

Municipal Chamber Choir “Nizhny Novgorod”, conductor Ivan Stolnikov

Academic Male Choir of National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, conductor Nadezhda Malyavina

Lobachevsky University Choir, conductor Larisa Erykalova

 

Friday, 11 May 2018

Assembly hall of Nizhny Novgorod State University (23, building 2, Gagarina avenue, 3rd floor).

9:30 – 10:30  ”Popular world music a cappella” – workshop of Susanne Faatz (Berlin, Germany)

10:30 – 11:30 “Song is the people’s soul” – workshop of Ludmila Litsova (Saratov)

13:00 –14:00 “Spiritual music” – workshop of Sergey Ekimov (Saint Petersburg)

14:00 – 15:00 “Body percussion as a part of the voice setting” – workshop of Raul Talmar (Tallinn, Estonia)

 

16:00-18:30 FESTIVAL CONCERT 1

Old Assembly Hall of Nizhny Novgorod State University (37, Bolshaya Pokrovskaya str.).

Free entrance

Privolzhskiy Research Medical University Choir “Ars longa” (Nizhny Novgorod), conductor Yulduz Masharipova

Chamber Choir “Lauda” (Yaroslavl), conductor Natalia Golubeva

Children and Youth Choir of Heraklio (Greece), conductor Ioannis Idomeneos

Student choir chapel “Musica Linguae” of Moscow State Linguistic University, conductor Olga Dubovskaya

Chamber choir “CARPE DIEM” of National Research Nuclear University Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, conductor Elena Gurskaya

Academic Choir of Far Eastern Federal University (Vladivostok), conductor Elena Petukhova

 

19:00-21:00 FESTIVAL CONCERT 2

Old Assembly Hall of Nizhny Novgorod State University (37, Bolshaya Pokrovskaya str.).

Free entrance

Chamber Choir of Volga State University of Technology (Yoshkar-Ola), conductor Oksana Nekhaeva

Academic Female Choir of Ushinsky Yaroslavl State Pedagogical University, conductor Yulia Volegova

Youth choir “Contrast” (Nizhny Novgorod), conductor Olga Podolskaya

Academic Male Choir of National Research Nuclear University Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, conductor Nadezhda Malyavina

 

Saturday, 12 May 2018

Assembly hall of Nizhny Novgorod State University (23, building 2, Gagarina avenue, 3rd floor).

9:30 – 10:30 “Body percussion as a part of the voice setting” – workshop of Raul Talmar (Tallinn, Estonia)

10:30 – 11:30 “Song is the people’s soul” – workshop of Ludmila Litsova (Saratov)

13:00 – 14:00 “Spiritual music” – workshop of Sergey Ekimov (Saint Petersburg)

14:00 – 15:00 ”Popular world music a cappella” – workshop of Susanne Faatz (Berlin, Germany)

 

16:00 – 18:30 FESTIVAL CONCERT 3

Old Assembly Hall of Nizhny Novgorod State University (37, Bolshaya Pokrovskaya str.).

Free entrance

Youth choir “Revival” (Nizhny Novgorod), conductor Sergey Smirnov

Mixed choir of Balakirev Nizhny Novgorod Music College, conductor Renat Zhiganshin

Youth Capella “Harmony” (Gatchina), conductor Eugene Ivanov

Choir “Healing power of music” of Russian National Research Medical University (Moscow), conductor Tatiana Rostapshova

Choir of Financial University under the government of the Russian Federation (Moscow), conductor Natalya Shelkovskaya

Academic Choir of Dobrolyubov Nizhny Novgorod State Linguistic University, conductor Maksim Ivanov

Academic Choir of Saint Petersburg State Electrotechnical University LETI, conductor Elena Kasyanova

 

17:00 – 18:30 FESTIVAL CONCERT 4 

Great hall of Glinka Nizhny Novgorod State Conservatory (40, Piskunova str.).

Entrance by invitation

Children and Youth Choir of Heraklio, conductor Ioannis Idomeneos

Academic Choir of Far Eastern Federal University, conductor Elena Petukhova

 

19:00 – 20:30 FESTIVAL CONCERT 5

Old Assembly Hall of Nizhny Novgorod State University (37, Bolshaya Pokrovskaya str.).

Free entrance

Saratov provincial theatre of choral music, conductor Ludmila Litsova

 

Sunday, 13 May 2018

 

13:00 – 16:00 GALA CONCERT, CLOSING CEREMONY

Pushkin Nizhny Novgorod Opera and Ballet Theatre (59/2, Belinskogo str.).

Admission by tickets